Skip to content

We use cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about cookies

Close alert
Services in Christchurch

How your information will be held and processed by BCP Regulatory Services.

You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018

Please read BCP Council’s general privacy notice as well as this notice

What we do 

Regulatory Services comprises a range of statutory functions, including but not limited to:

  • Food Hygiene responsible for carrying out inspections and enforcement of food businesses
  • Trading Standards responsible for ensuring compliance with national standards, investigation of complaints and enforcement
  • Petroleum, Contamination Land and Air Quality compliance checks and enforcement action
  • Animal Welfare this includes collecting stray dogs, licensing and inspecting pet shops, animal boarding or kennels and the zoo.
  • Licensing including issuing licences and enforcement for relevant licensable activities including sale or alcohol, late night refreshment. In addition, licencing of private hire and hackney carriage vehicles and drivers including compliance and enforcement
  • Environmental Protection investigate reports regarding pollution such as noise and other nuisances, drainage, waste on private land, pests, empty properties, crime, anti-social behaviour, and community issues
  • Planning Enforcement, compliance check and enforcement,
  • Infectious Disease, investigate food poisoning outbreaks and other infectious diseases working with Public Health Dorset as necessary
  • Health and Safety investigation and any necessary enforcement of accidents and incidents reported for designated workplaces. 

The purposes we use your personal information for

We collect and process your personal information to provide these services to you.  This will include:

  • Evaluating whether applicants are fit and proper to hold a license, permit or consent (e.g. gambling, animal welfare, sale of alcohol, provision of regulated entertainment, special treatments, scrap-metal collection, street trading, licensed sex establishments, among others)
  • Preventing crime, preventing fraud and misuse of public funds, to help safeguard vulnerable adults and children
  • The processing of all applications
  • Processing food registration forms to ensure new food businesses are inspected in a timely fashion
  • Undertaking necessary investigations following complaints/information or reports from third parties received
  • Carrying out compliance checks of businesses against set national standards such as weights and measures, storage of fireworks.
  • Proceeding with enforcement action including formal notices, seizure of goods and prosecutions
  • To produce statistics and reports. Statistics are used so that individuals’ personal data cannot be identified from them
  • Developing policies and strategies
  • To comply with government department research and statistical returns
  • To account for our decisions and investigate complaints
  • Improving our services  

The personal information we collect and use 

We only obtain and use the information we need to provide our services to you.  We do notobtain and use special category information. 

The law we use to process your personal information 

Statutory legislation:

The main legislation that provides us with the statutory basis to deliver our services is:-

  • Animal Welfare Act 2006
  • Anti-Social, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • Building Act 1984
  • Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008
  • Crime & Disorder Act 1998
  • Dangerous Dogs Act 1991
  • Dangerous Wild Animals Act 1970 and1976
  • Enterprise Act 2002
  • Environment Act 2005
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Food Safety Act 1990
  • Fraud Act 2006
  • Gambling Act 2005
  • Health and Safety at Work Act etc 1974
  • Licensing Act 2003
  • Licensing Act 2003
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Acts 1976 and 1982
  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Noise Act 1996
  • Policing and Crime Act 2009
  • Prevention of Damage by Pest Act 1949
  • Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
  • Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984(as amended) by The Health and Social Care Act 2008
  • Public Health Act 1936 and 1961
  • Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013
  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990
  • Town and Police Clauses Act 1847
  • Weights and Measures Act 1985 

this list is not definitive but provides some examples. 

The GDPR/DPA conditions we meet:

The conditions that we use to process your personal information are: 

  • Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

Special category personal information - We also use these additional conditions to process your special category personal information: 

  • Public interest: the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest 

How to withdraw your consent 

Where you have been asked to provide your consent to processing you can withdraw it at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact or talk to the officer in the Council who has been providing the service or services to you.

If you do not have an officer that you have regular contact with, please make your request to withdraw consent to our Customer Services team

Remember to tell us which service or services your request applies to, so that we know who to send it to within the Council.  

Who we may share your information with 

Examples of organisations/bodies that we share information with:

  • Government agencies (e.g. HMRC, DWP, Home Office, Gambling Commission, Environmental Agency)
  • Health & Safety Executive
  • Police
  • Fire & Rescue Service
  • NHS
  • Public Health Dorset/England
  • RSPCA
  • Responsible authorities under Licensing Act 2003 and Gambling Act 2005
  • Other local authorities
  • Other BCP Council teams who support our service may also have access to your personal information to carry out their statutory roles (e.g. Legal Services, Complaints, IT, Trading Standards, Environmental Protection, Information Management Team)
  • HM Courts and Tribunals Service
  • Solicitors and other advocates
  • Your lawyer or representative (if you have instructed one)
  • National Fraud Initiative
  • Disclosure and Barring Service
  • Litigants or complainants
  • National Anti-Fraud Network (NAFN)
  • DVLA

How long we keep information about you 

  • All information held by Regulatory services is kept for 6 years after the licence, application or the reason for holding it has expired. 
  • The only exceptions to this are reports and investigations around contaminated land and petroleum licensing which need to be kept in-perpetuity.

Contact Us

environmentalhealth@bcpcouncil.gov.uk

Your feedback

This form is for reporting incorrect website content, technical issues, or general website feedback.

Contact us if you want to get in touch about a council service instead.

All fields are required.

Leave your email address so that we can provide a response.

This helps us direct your feedback to the appropriate council.